Privacy Policy

This is the privacy statement of the private company Used Amusement Rides B.V. (hereinafter: Used Amusement Rides B.V.) is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 72026510 and is located at Lage Brink 19 (7317 BD) in Apeldoorn. This document explains how Used Amusement Rides B.V. handles the processing of your personal data. When processing your personal data, Used Amusement Rides B.V. the utmost care.

Acquisition of personal data:

If you use the services of Used Amusement Rides B.V., you provide a number of personal data to Used Amusement Rides B.V., or personal data is obtained from you in the context of the agreement. Personal data means all data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories of personal data

Used Amusement Rides B.V. processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact and name and address details, including location details, telephone number, e-mail address;
  • Company details, including VAT number and Chamber of Commerce number;
  • Different delivery address;
  • Financial data;
  • Account information, including your password and username;
  • Other personal data provided by you.

Purpose of the processing

The personal data collected by Used Amusement Rides B.V. are processed for the purpose of:

  • to contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and their performance;
  • to be able to perform its services;
  • to improve its services;
  • to be able to make payments;
  • to be able to fulfill legal obligations;
  • to be able to carry out marketing and communications, including improving the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;
  • to be able to send newsletters;
  • exchange data with third parties for the purpose of providing services, to the extent necessary.

Basic processing

Processing personal data is only possible on the basis of the following bases: (i) legal obligation, (ii) execution of an agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) consent from the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. When providing the services of Used Amusement Rides B.V. personal data is processed. Used Amusement Rides B.V. only processes data that Used Amusement Rides B.V. considers it necessary for (improving) the services and handles the (personal) data it has collected about you and your use of the services with care. The basis for processing this data is the agreement you have with Used Amusement Rides B.V. you have entered into. Your personal data may also be processed by visiting the website www.usedamusement-rides.com if you have given permission for this.

Need processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary to provide the services. The services that Used Amusement Rides B.V. offers cannot be fully implemented without processing your personal data. If your explicit consent is required for specific purposes relating to the personal data, you must give your consent for this separately.

Automated decision making

If there is any automated decision-making, this decision-making is carried out by computer systems and/or computer programs without the intervention of human action. The data subject is solely responsible for the data that he or she provides and that is used at the time of automated decision-making. If the data proves to be incorrect or incomplete, any resulting damage will be at the expense and risk of the data subject. This also includes non-execution, late execution or incorrect execution of the agreement.

Retention period

The services provided by Used Amusement Rides B.V. processed personal data are stored in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary based on legislation or regulations, the personal data will be retained for longer in accordance with these requirements. All (obtained) personal data will not be kept longer than strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties

Used Amusement Rides B.V. only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data is sold. On Used Amusement Rides B.V. may have a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements are concluded for this. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are:

  • The Payment Provider, for the execution of an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are financial data.
  • The Accountant, for the execution of an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address data and financial data.
  • Software suppliers, for the execution of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address details.
  • Website manager, for the execution of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address details.
  • Engaged third parties for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address details.

Security of Personal Data

Used Amusement Rides B.V. takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures in this regard, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and processing purposes and the varying likelihood and severity of risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals. technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

Under 16 years old?

If you are a minor, i.e. younger than 16 years of age, you may only consent to the processing of your personal data with the consent of one of your parents or legal guardian. It is then important that your parent(s) or guardian reads this statement. They can also exercise the rights you have with regard to the personal data you leave with us, such as the right to object to the (further) processing of your personal data or the right to access and correct your data. p>

Right of data subjects

As a data subject you have the following rights:

  • Right of access;
    As a data subject, you have the right to obtain information about whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if that is the case, to obtain access to the processing thereof.< /li>
  • Right to rectification;
    You have the right to obtain rectification and addition of incorrect data.
  • Right to erasure;
    A data subject must obtain the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without unreasonable delay.
  • Right to restriction of processing;
    As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please contact Used Amusement Rides B.V.
  • Right to data portability;
    A data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her that he or she has provided to Used Amusement Rides B.V. in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form in order to possibly transfer this personal data to a third party. A data subject can use Used Amusement Rides B.V. also instruct this data to be transferred directly to a third party.
  • Right to object;
    The data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him or her, including profiling based on those provisions. Used Amusement Rides B.V. cease processing the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject relating to the exercise, establishment or substantiation of legal claims.

Complaint

If you have a complaint about the way in which Used Amusement Rides B.V. handles your personal data, or wishes to exercise any of the above rights, you can contact us via the website or by email at info@usedamusement-rides.com. To ensure that you wish to exercise a right, Used Amusement Rides B.V. requests you to send a copy of your proof of identity. You can black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. Used Amusement Rides B.V. will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than within 4 weeks. You can also file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement agency. You can contact us via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact -with-the-authoritypersonaldata/tip-us.

Changes to Privacy Statement

Used Amusement Rides B.V. can change the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way in which Used Amusement Rides B.V. process already collected data relating to you, Used Amusement Rides B.V. will inform you by email.

This version was last updated on December 10, 2023.

Martin Meijer Used Amusement Rides Inschrijven nieuwsbrief